Our Terms have been updated. Please click here to read the new Terms of Use.

 Effective Date: April 25, 2016

 

TERMS OF USE HIGHLIGHTS

Casting Networks, Inc. and its affiliates provide various online services through websites that link to these Terms of Use. These highlights of our Terms of Use are to help you understand the terms that govern when accessing our Services. Please also read our full Terms of Use for details and defined terms.

 

You Accept These Terms and our Privacy Policy

Each time you access and/or use the Services, you agree to these Terms and any additional terms that may appear for the Services you select. More Info

 

Privacy

By agreeing to these Terms, you are also agreeing to our Privacy Policy.

 

You Must Be Eligible to Use the Services  

Each Talent Representative must obtain proper authorization to participate in the Services and provide information on behalf of Talent or the company it represents. More Info

Minors are not permitted to register for the Services and become account holders; only Authorized Representatives are permitted to use the Services on behalf of Minors. More Info

 

You Agree that Your Talent Representative Can Enter into these Terms and Use the Services on Your Behalf

This means that your agent can, for example, create an account for you, sign up for Services and edit your information. Each Talent (or the parent or guardian of a Minor) and its Talent Representative are responsible for promptly notifying us of any changes regarding Talent Representation. More Info

 

You Agree to Our Billing Terms

You agree to pay all fees and other charges at the prices then in effect for your use of the Services including any applicable taxes, and you authorize us to charge your payment provider for the Services, including any recurring fees using your billing Information. More Info

 

Cancellation

YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO CANCEL YOUR MONTH-TO-MONTH OR PREPAID RECURRING MEMBERSHIP AND OBTAIN A FULL REFUND WITHIN 10 BUSINESS DAYS OF INITIAL PURCHASE. More Info

 

Services are Provided “As Is”

We provide the Services "As Is" and we make no representations for quality, effectiveness, and availability of the Services. More Info

 

Limitation of Liability

CNI’s liability to you is limited. More Info

 

Arbitration of All Disputes; No Class Actions

Any disputes under these Terms will be resolved on an individual basis through binding arbitration; you waive participation in class actions. More Info

 

Contact Us

Questions about our Terms may be sent to: privacy@castingnetworks.com.


Effective Date: April 25, 2016

 

CASTING NETWORKS TERMS OF USE

Welcome to Casting Networks. These Terms of Use and any additional terms disclosed to you when you use our services ("Terms") are a legally binding agreement between you and Casting Networks, Inc., its affiliates (collectively, “CNI” “we” “our” or “us) and its family of websites or other services that link to these Terms.

 

I. ABOUT CASTING NETWORKS, INC.

Casting Networks, Inc. provides a range of content, hosting, communication and networking services, including content, features, functionalities and other services to allow Talent (as defined below) to connect with talent agents, managers, casting directors, and other professionals rendering professional services in motion picture, theatrical, radio, television and other entertainment enterprises (collectively the “Services”) that may be offered on our websites, mobile websites, apps, or from other services, products, tools, offers or communications provided by CNI.

 

CNI is a Talent Listing Service.  

CNI IS NOT A TALENT AGENCY AND THIS IS NOT A TALENT AGENCY CONTRACT. ONLY A TALENT AGENT LICENSED PURSUANT TO SECTION 1700.5 OF THE LABOR CODE MAY ENGAGE IN THE OCCUPATION OF PROCURING, OFFERING, PROMISING, OR ATTEMPTING TO PROCURE EMPLOYMENT OR ENGAGEMENTS FOR AN ARTIST. CNI IS PROHIBITED BY LAW FROM OFFERING OR ATTEMPTING TO OBTAIN AUDITIONS OR EMPLOYMENT FOR YOU. IT MAY ONLY PROVIDE YOU WITH LISTING INFORMATION. FOR MORE INFORMATION, CONSULT CHAPTER 4.5 (COMMENCING WITH SECTION 1701) OF PART 6 OF DIVISION 2 OF THE LABOR CODE. A DISPUTE ARISING OUT OF THE PERFORMANCE OF THE CONTRACT BY THE TALENT SERVICE THAT IS NOT RESOLVED TO THE SATISFACTION OF THE ARTIST/TALENT SHOULD BE REFERRED TO A LOCAL CONSUMER AFFAIRS DEPARTMENT OR LOCAL LAW ENFORCEMENT, AS APPROPRIATE.

Pursuant to California state law, CNI has posted a $50,000 bond with the labor Commissioner issued by Vigilant Insurance Company, Bond No. 8304-18-32.

 

Special Note About the Registration of Minors

Minors are not eligible to create accounts, maintain profiles or utilize our Services. Only Talent Representatives or parents or legal guardians of Talent who are under the age of majority in the state or country in which they reside (“Minors”) may register for Membership, create and maintain profiles and resumes, and utilize the Services on behalf of Minors (collectively referred to as “Authorized Representatives”).

 

II. ACCEPTANCE OF TERMS

Legally Binding Agreement

You agree that when registering with CNI and clicking “I Accept” (or similar button), or by accessing, viewing, downloading or otherwise using the CNI Services, you are entering into a legally binding agreement with CNI based on these Terms and our Privacy Policy, which is incorporated with these Terms. Other additional Terms may be posted on some or all of the CNI Services from time to time such as legal notices or rules for particular promotions, applications, downloads or other features or activities. If there is a conflict among Terms, you agree that CNI will determine which Terms apply to which Services. These Terms set out your rights, obligations, and restrictions regarding your use of the Services. If you do not agree to any of the terms of the Privacy Policy or these Terms, you must discontinue accessing and/or using the Services. A “Visitor” is someone who accesses and browses the Services but does not register for an account. A “Member” is someone who has created an account on the Services and has received confirmation from CNI that registration has been completed and membership has been established (“Membership”). CNI may or may not accept registrations for Membership for any reason. Visitors and Members are referred to collectively as “Users.” 

 

Updates to Terms

The Terms may change at any time. CNI will post the most current version on or via a link on the applicable Service with a new Effective Date. Changes are effective from the Effective Date. Your continued access or use of the Services after we post changes to the Terms signifies your agreement to those changes. If you do not agree to the current Terms, you must discontinue using the Services.

 

Contact and Electronic Communications

By accessing or using the Services, you consent to having these Terms provided to you in electronic form and that all agreements, notices, disclosures, and other communications we provide to you electronically satisfy any legal requirements that such communications be in writing. You acknowledge that when you provide us with contact information in connection with a particular activity, such as an email address or telephone number (“Contact Information”), you agree that this establishes a business relationship with us and that we may communicate with you using the Contact Information you provided to us. You acknowledge the legal authority over any Contact Information. This means we may contact you in person or by recorded message, by e-mail, telephone and/or mobile telephone number (including use of automated dialing equipment), text (SMS) message, or any other means of communication that your wireless or other telecommunications device may be capable of receiving through the Contact Information you have provided to us. 

 

III. ELIGIBILITY

You must be an Industry Professional to participate in the Services. An “Industry Professional” is: 

·       An actor, model, dancer, voice over talent, musician, a musical or performance group or other artist (“Talent”);

·       A casting director;

·       A production company;

·       A filmmaker;

·       Other entertainment industry professional; or

·       A professional talent representative (e.g. talent agency or management company), or an employee or authorized representative thereof (“Talent Representative”).

 

Authorization to Act on Behalf of Talent

Each Authorized Representative represents that it is legally authorized to represent its respective Talent in connection with the Services and utilize all aspects of the applicable Services on behalf of the Talent in accordance these Terms. An Authorized Representative agrees to stop using the Services immediately when such authority from Talent is no longer in effect. We are not obligated, but we reserve the right at any time, to require evidence of an Authorized Representative’s authority to enter into these Terms and act on behalf of Talent in connection with the Services.

 

Each Authorized Representative is solely responsible for their acts or omissions in connection with the Services. Each Authorized Representative indemnifies and holds harmless CNI and its affiliates, employees, officers, directors, and representatives from any losses, costs, expenses, damages, fines and/or penalties including reasonable attorneys’ fees, arising out of or in connection with a breach of this representation.

 

Individual Responsibility

If you are an individual acting on behalf of a Talent Representative, corporate or other legal entity (which may have also agreed to these Terms or have a separate agreement with CNI), you are individually bound by these Terms as an individual User.

 

Responsibility to Update Talent Representative Information 

Talent or the Talent's Authorized Representative is responsible for promptly notifying CNI when a Talent Representative has been terminated or changed. If Talent has no representation, CNI will turn control of the Membership over to the Talent or Talent's Authorized Representative subject to their direct acceptance of these Terms. If changed, CNI will transfer the membership to the new Talent Representative as directed by the Talent or Talent's Authorized Representative. Any changes should be sent to change@castingnetworks.com.

 

Registration

During the Membership registration process, you will be prompted to provide personal information that allows us to know who you are, such as your full name, age, street address, email address and phone number, as well as additional optional information such as height, weight, appearing ethnicity, and pictures (collectively, “Registration Information”). By using the Services, you represent and warrant that all Registration Information you submit is truthful, accurate, current and complete and you will maintain the accuracy of such Registration Information by updating and revising it promptly.

 

Representation

If you are a Talent Representative providing Registration Information on behalf of Talent, you warrant and represent that you have full authority to provide us with the Registration Information and any other personally identifying information of such Talent. If you are an Authorized Representative of Talent under the age of majority, a valid parent/guardian authorization may be required by law.

 

Validation of Registration Information

You authorize CNI to make any inquiries, either directly or through third parties, to validate your Registration Information. CNI reserves all rights to take legal action against anyone who provides inaccurate, false or incomplete personal information or is otherwise untruthful about their identity, and to suspend or cancel a Membership established using such information. Notwithstanding the foregoing, you acknowledge that CNI cannot guarantee the accuracy of any information submitted by any User of the Services, including any identity information about any User.

 

CNI Privacy Policy

For detailed information on how we use and share Users’ personal information, please read our Privacy Policy.

 

IV. USER CODE OF CONDUCT 

You agree to use the Services in a professional manner, provide complete and accurate Registration Information to us, and update it as necessary. You further agree to comply with all applicable laws, rules, and regulations.

You agree not to:

·       use the Services or any personal information of any User for purposes other than in connection with utilizing the Services;

·       collect, use, share or transfer any information available on the Services except as expressly permitted by these Terms, or by the owner of such information;

·       use the Service in connection with any commercial endeavors except those that are specifically endorsed or approved by us;

·       include information in a profile or resume (or elsewhere on the Services) that reveals sensitive personal information, such as government identifiers like Social Security numbers, Tax ID numbers, except in the designated fields where collection is required by law;

·       use the Services or any information obtained through the Services to stalk, abuse or attempt to abuse, or otherwise harass another individual;

·       act dishonestly or unprofessionally, such as by posting inappropriate, inaccurate or objectionable content;

·       take any action or upload, post, email or otherwise transmit any content that would violate any right or duty under any applicable law or under contractual or fiduciary relationships (such as inside information, proprietary and confidential information learned or disclosed as part of employment relationships or under nondisclosure agreements);

·      upload, post, email or otherwise transmit any unsolicited or unauthorized advertising, or promotional materials, including without limitation, promotional materials that are in the nature of “junk mail,” “spam,” “chain letters,” “pyramid schemes,” or any other form of solicitation of similar nature;

·      use manual or automated software, devices, scripts robots, or other means or processes to access, “scrape,” “crawl” or “spider” any content or other services contained in or through the Services;

·      utilize information, content or any data you view on and/or obtain from the Services to provide any service that is competitive with the Services including the use of CNI trademarks or copyrighted material or confusingly similar marks;

·       attempt to or actually transmit or post a link to another service within your profile or resume or anywhere else on the Services other than as expressly permitted;

·       engage in or plan to engage in any illegal activity;

·       post, disseminate or transmit statements or material that, to a reasonable person, may be abusive, obscene, pornographic, defamatory, harassing, grossly offensive, vulgar, threatening or malicious;

·       disclose information that that you do not have the right to disclose, such as confidential information;

·       use an image that is not your likeness or headshot on your profile or resume or otherwise misrepresent your identity, your affiliation with a person or entity, or the source of any communication;

·       create, disseminate or transmit files, graphics, software or other material that actually or potentially infringes the copyright, trademark, patent, trade secret, publicity or other intellectual property or property rights of any person;

·       export, re-export or permit the downloading of any message, software or content in violation of any export or import law, regulation or restriction of the United States and its agencies or authorities;

·       interfere, disrupt or attempt to gain unauthorized access to other accounts on the Services or any other computer network;

·       disseminate or transmit viruses, worms, Trojan horses, RATs, keyboard loggers, time bombs, spyware, adware, cancelbots or any other malicious or invasive code or program;

·       damage, disable, overburden, or impair any CNI server, or the network(s) connected to any CNI server, or interfere with any other party’s use and enjoyment of any of the Services;

·       gain unauthorized access to any Services, accounts, computer systems or networks connected to any CNI server or to any of the Services through hacking, cracking, distribution of counterfeit software, password mining or any other means; 

·       reverse engineer, decompile or disassemble any software accessed through the Services;

·       transmit, post, or e-mail any misleading or false professional opportunities in your profile, resume or elsewhere on the Services;

·       engage in “framing,” “mirroring,” or otherwise simulating the appearance or function of the Services;

·       access the Services except through the interfaces expressly provided by CNI;

·       override any security feature of the Services; or

·       engage in any other activity deemed by CNI in its sole discretion to be in competition with or in conflict with the spirit or intent of Services.

 

V. USER RIGHTS AND OBLIGATIONS

 Preventing and Reporting Abuse

You agree that CNI may take whatever steps it deems necessary to abridge, or prevent behavior of any kind on the Services that violates this Agreement in its sole discretion, without notice. For example, CNI has a zero-tolerance policy against child pornography, and will terminate and report to the appropriate authorities any User who publishes or distributes child pornography. You can report any violations of the User Code of Conduct or other abuse on the Services by emailing reportabuse@castingnetworks.com.

 

Termination

CNI may restrict, suspend or terminate the Membership of any User who violates these Terms or otherwise abuses or misuses the Services without warning. Such restriction, suspension, or termination, shall be effective immediately or as specified in any notice. In the event that CNI restricts, suspends or terminates your Membership, no refund or credit of any Membership or other fees or exchange of Services will be offered. If a User whose account has been restricted, suspended or terminated has re-registered or attempts to have re-registered with CNI (including under a new name) that User may be permanently barred from the Services without recourse. 

CNI has adopted a policy of terminating accounts of Users (or blocking any associated IP address) and permanently barring without recourse any User who, in CNI’s sole discretion, falsely represents that it is an Authorized Representative, casting director or other Industry Professional, or any User who provides information that is false or misleading. 

Membership Security and Unauthorized Use

You are fully responsible for all activities conducted through your Membership (including following these Terms). During the registration process you will also be asked to choose a password. You are entirely responsible for maintaining the security of your password. You must try to choose a strong and secure password and keep your password confidential.

You may not use another Member’s account or password at any time, let an unauthorized third party access your account or use your Membership, or disclose your password information to any unauthorized third party. You agree to notify us immediately if you suspect any unauthorized use of your Membership or access to your account or password. You will be liable for our losses or the losses of others as a result of such unauthorized use until such time as you terminate your Membership or prove that your account security was compromised due to no fault of your own.


Fees and Billing Information

If you purchase any of our paid Services, either on a one-time monthly basis or recurring monthly billing subscription basis, you agree that CNI (and its authorized service providers) may store your payment card information. CNI will bill you the appropriate fee, applicable taxes and any other disclosed charges for the Services (“Fees”) using the billing information provided by you ("Billing Information"). You agree to pay CNI all Fees at the prices then in effect for your use of the Services using your Billing Information, and you authorize CNI to charge your Payment Provider ("Payment Method") for the Fees associated with the Services selected. All subscriptions longer than one month will automatically renew at our monthly subscription rate and are billed on a monthly basis. The terms of your Payment Method may be determined by agreements between you and the financial institution, debit/credit card issuer or other provider of your chosen Payment Method (the "Payment Provider"). If CNI does not receive payment from your Payment Provider, you agree to pay all amounts due on your account upon demand. In the event we have to collect unpaid Fees owed, you will be liable for any collection costs and fees (including reasonable attorneys’ fees). Note that for Services purchased by another party for your account (e.g. by your Talent Representative), the party paying for the Services is responsible for making prompt payment and failure to do so may result in termination of your Membership. All Fees are in US Dollars, unless otherwise indicated, and do not include Internet service provider, telephone, or other connection charges, if any, that are billed by third parties. Depending upon your credit card's currency and the country in which your card was issued, your credit card provider may impose foreign exchange fees and other fees in accordance with your arrangements with that credit card provider.

 

Cancellation

YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO CANCEL YOUR MONTH-TO-MONTH OR PREPAID MEMBERSHIP AND OBTAIN A FULL REFUND WITHIN 10 BUSINESS DAYS OF INITIAL PURCHASE.

After the 10-day cancellation period, you may also cancel your account at any time for any of the Services. If you cancel a month to month subscription, you will avoid future charges but partial months are not refunded. If you cancel a prepaid subscription (e.g., six or twelve-month pre-paid subscription), you will be charged the regular monthly rate for the months that you have used.

You can cancel your Membership at any point during your subscription term by contacting us by phone at 213-201-8100 Ext. 353 or by e-mailing us at the addresses listed below.  We will cancel your account as soon as possible after resolving any outstanding account issues and in accordance with applicable law.

·    For lacasting.com accounts, email billing@castingnetworks.com

·    For sfcasting.com accounts, email sfbilling@castingnetworks.com

·    For castingnetworks.com accounts, email nybilling@castingnetworks.com  

Interruption of Services

CNI may at any time for any or no reason interrupt availability of some or all aspects of the Services, or modify, replace, refuse access to, or discontinue any Services, or change or modify our Fees in our sole discretion. Any changes to the Services or Fees are effective when posted on the Services or when communicated to you directly. CNI is not liable for any interruption of Services, or delay or failure to perform, and you understand that in such cases you shall not be entitled to any refunds of Fees.

Content in Your Account

We may remove and or discard any content available as part of your Membership account, including your profile, or resume with or without notice, for any reason. Casting Networks has no obligation to store, maintain or provide you with a copy of any content that you or other Users provide when using the Services. 

 

Non-Commercial Use

The Services are for the personal use of Users and may not be used in connection with any commercial endeavors except those that are specifically endorsed or approved by us. Please see Section IV. "User Code of Conduct" for details on the permitted and prohibited uses of the Services. Illegal and/or unauthorized use of the Services, including collecting names and/or email addresses of Users by electronic or other means for the purpose of sending unsolicited email or commercial solicitations, or unauthorized framing of or linking to the Services is prohibited. Commercial advertisements, affiliate and third party links, and other forms of solicitations may be removed from Member profiles or resumes without notice and may result in termination of Membership, in our sole discretion. Appropriate legal action may be taken for any illegal or unauthorized use of the Services.

 

Links to Third Party Services 

The Services may include links to third party apps, websites or other services (“Third Party Sites”). You are responsible for deciding whether you want to access or use a Third Party Site. CNI is not responsible for and does not endorse any features, content, advertising, products or other materials on or available from Third Party Sites. Third Party Sites have their own legal terms of use and privacy policies, and you may be giving others permission to use your information in ways we would not. Except to the limited extent it may be required by applicable law, we are not responsible for Third Party Sites - use or access them at your own risk.

 

VI. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

Access to Content on the Services

You acknowledge that: (i) by using the Services you may have access to pictures, digital images, graphics, music, video, audio, text, computer code and other creative output (collectively, “Content”); and (ii) this Content includes Content owned or licensed by CNI (“CNI Content”), or owned or licensed by Users (“User Content”). You acknowledge that CNI, CNI licensors, and Users have rights in their respective Content under copyright and other applicable laws and treaty provisions. You accept full responsibility and liability for your use of any Content in violation of any such rights.

 

User Content

CNI may choose, but has no obligation, to pre-screen or monitor the Services for inappropriate User Content or conduct at any time, and it may delete any User Content that violates these Terms, as determined by CNI in its sole discretion. However, if CNI chooses to pre-screen or monitor User Content, CNI nonetheless assumes no responsibility for such User Content, no obligation to modify or remove any inappropriate User Content, and no responsibility for the conduct of the User submitting any such User Content.

 

View Content at Your Risk

You understand that when using the Services, you will be exposed to Content from a variety of sources, and that CNI is not responsible for the accuracy, usefulness, safety, or intellectual property rights of or relating to such Content. You further understand and acknowledge that you may be exposed to Content that is inaccurate, offensive, indecent, objectionable, or that contains errors or omissions.

 

Ownership of User Content Posted by Other Users of our Services

All User Content, including all project information posted on the Services by any user, including by casting directors, is either owned or licensed by the user that posted it. Therefore, other users of our Services may not distribute, modify, transmit, reuse, download, repost, copy, or use the User Content of others, including project information, for any reason without express prior written permission from the user that posted it. A violation of this Section is cause for immediate and permanent termination of your right to use our Services.

 

Our Ownership Rights

All right, title and interest in and to the Services is the exclusive property of CNI and its licensors. We hereby grant you a limited, revocable, non-sublicenseable license to reproduce and display the CNI Content (excluding any software code) solely for your personal use and to the extent necessary to access or use the Services. CNI reserves all rights not expressly granted in and to the CNI Content and the Services. 

 

Software Use Restrictions

You acknowledge that any software and related documentation that may be available to download from the Services (the "Software") is a copyrighted work owned or licensed by CNI and that you do not acquire any ownership rights by downloading the Software. You agree that your use of the Software is governed by these Terms and is also governed by the terms of the license agreement, if any, that accompanies or is included with the Software (the "License Agreement"). Except as set forth in the applicable License Agreement, any further copying, reproduction or redistribution of the Software is expressly prohibited. TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW, EXCEPT AS SET FORTH IN THE LICENSE AGREEMENT, THE SOFTWARE IS PROVIDED TO YOU ON AN "AS-IS" AND "WHERE-IS" BASIS, AND ALL CONDITIONS, REPRESENTATIONS AND WARRANTIES, WHETHER EXPRESS, IMPLIED, STATUTORY OR OTHERWISE, INCLUDING ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, OR NON-INFRINGEMENT OF THIRD PARTY RIGHTS, ARE DISCLAIMED.

 

Feedback

All comments, feedback or materials submitted by you to us, including feedback, testimonials, images, reviews, questions, comments, suggestions or ideas (collectively, “Feedback”), is received and treated by us on a non-confidential and unrestricted basis. CNI is free to use, display, perform, distribute, copy, adapt, and promote the Feedback in any way, without compensation to you.  You agree that in submitting Feedback, it will not violate any right of any third party, including any confidentiality, copyright, trademark, privacy or other personal or intellectual property or proprietary rights, and will not cause injury to any person or entity or contain libelous or otherwise unlawful, threatening, abusive or obscene material, or contain viruses, commercial solicitations, or any form of “spam”.

 

Ownership and License of User Content

CNI does not claim ownership of the User Content you post, upload, input or submit to any Services. You retain copyright and other intellectual property rights you have under law with respect to the User Content that you submit or transmit to or display on or through the Services. However, by posting your User Content on the Services, you grant to CNI and its affiliated companies, and their sub-licensees (or other suppliers) of the Services permission to use, transmit, reproduce, publish, publicly display, publicly perform, reformat, edit, delete, or translate your User Content, in connection with the Services (“License”).  No compensation is payable to you with respect to the use of your User Content, as provided herein. You may edit some of your User Content by using the tools on the Services; however, if you have shared User Content with others through the Services, CNI has no control over any third parties use of that Content. Further, you acknowledge that removed User Content may persist in the systems of those who have had previous access to User Content through our Services, and in backup copies for recordkeeping and internal purposes, including enforcing these Terms. Please see the terms of our Privacy Policy for further information on how we use, share and store the personal information you provide to us and your choices related thereto.

You represent that you have all rights necessary to grant us the License set forth in this section, that your User Content is accurate and not confidential, and the submission, transmission, posting and use of your User Content on the Services is not in violation of any applicable laws or contractual restrictions or other third party rights (including, without limitation, privacy, publicity, and intellectual property rights of persons or property appearing therein). You are solely responsible for your User Content or any other User Content you access through the Services.

 

Digital Millennium Copyright Act

CNI has registered an agent with the United States Copyright Office in accordance with the terms of the Digital Millennium Copyright Act, 17 U.S.C. Sec. 512, (the "DMCA") and avails itself of the protections under the DMCA. Further, we reserve the right to remove any User Content on the Services which allegedly infringes another person's copyright and/or terminate, discontinue, suspend and/or restrict the account or ability to visit and/or use the Services or remove, edit, or disable any User Content on the Services which allegedly infringes another person's copyright. It is our policy to terminate the access of repeat infringers. However, we respect the copyright interests of others and it is our policy not to permit materials known by us to infringe another party's copyright to remain on the CNI Services. 

 

Filing a Complaint

If you believe any material on the Services infringes a copyright, you should provide us with a written request to takedown the allegedly infringing material in the form of a written letter, sent by fax or regular mail only, (“DMCA Takedown Notice”) that at a minimum includes: 

·       Identification of the material that is claimed to be infringing or to be the subject of infringing activity and that is to be removed or access to which is to be disabled, and information reasonably sufficient to permit us to locate the material;

·       Your name, address, telephone number and email address (if available);

·       A statement that the complaining party has a good faith belief that use of the material in the manner complained of is not authorized by the copyright owner, its agent, or the law;

·       A statement that the information in the notification is accurate, and under penalty of perjury, that the complaining party is authorized to act on behalf of the owner of an exclusive right that is allegedly infringed; and

·       The signature of a person authorized to act on behalf of the owner of an exclusive right that is allegedly infringed.

 

Notwithstanding the foregoing, we reserve the right to ignore a DMCA Takedown Notice that is not in compliance with the DMCA.

 

Filing a Counter-Notice

If your material has been removed or blocked by us as a result of our receipt of a DMCA Takedown Notice, you may send us a request asking for the allegedly infringing material to be restored in the form of a written letter, sent by fax or regular mail only, (“DMCA Counter-Notice”) that at a minimum includes: 

 

·       Identification of the copyrighted work or works that were removed by CNI and the location at which the works appeared before they were removed. The information must be reasonably sufficient to permit us to identify the copyrighted work;

·       Your name, address, telephone number and email address (if available);

·       A statement that you consent to the jurisdiction of the U.S. Federal District Court for the judicial district in which your address is located, or California if your address is outside of the United States;

·       A statement that you will accept service of process from the person (or an agent of such person) who provided the DMCA Takedown Notice to us;

·       A statement that you have a good faith belief that the allegedly infringing material identified above as the copyrighted work was removed or disabled as a result of a mistake or misidentification of the material to be removed or disabled; and

·       A signature of a person authorized to act on behalf of the owner of the copyrighted work that was taken down.

 

When we receive the DMCA Counter-Notice, we will send a copy of the DMCA Counter-Notice to the party who originally sent us the DMCA Takedown Notice requesting the removal of the allegedly infringing material and we will reinstate the allegedly infringing material, unless that party obtains a court order supporting removal of the allegedly infringing material.  Notwithstanding the foregoing, we reserve the right to ignore a DMCA Counter-Notice that is not in compliance with the DMCA. 

Both the DMCA Takedown Notice and the DMCA Counter-Notice must be sent to our designated DMCA designated agent addressed as follows:

 

JEFFREY LUKSCH

CASTING NETWORKS INC

3250 WILSHIRE BLVD STE 1800

LOS ANGELES CA 90010 

USA

 

VII. INTERACTING WITH OTHER USERS

 

Service Provider

CNI is a service provider so we don’t control each and every aspect of the Services. For example, we do not regularly monitor Users’ interactions with the Services or communications with each other on the Services. However, CNI may, in certain circumstances, prohibit you from contacting other Users through use of the Services or otherwise limit your use of the Services. CNI reserves the right to terminate your Membership if we determine, in our sole discretion, that doing so is necessary to enforce these Terms or to protect its business reputation or Users.

 

Communications with Users

You are solely responsible for your interactions with other Users.

 

Release

As a condition of access to and use of the CNI Services, you release CNI, including its shareholders, partners, affiliates, directors, officers, subsidiaries, employees, agents, suppliers, licensors and distributors from any claims, demands and damages of every kind and nature, known and unknown, suspected and unsuspected, disclosed and undisclosed, arising out of or in any way connected with any dispute you have or claim to have with one or more Users of the Services, including any claim against any individual or entity who creates an unauthorized account for you on your behalf

 

User Disputes

You understand and agree that: (i) CNI will have the right but not the obligation to assist Users in resolving disputes among Users relating to Users’ use of the Services; (ii) CNI’s resolution of any particular dispute does not create an obligation to resolve any other dispute; (iii) to the extent CNI assists in resolving such disputes, it will do so in good faith based solely on the general rules and standards of the Services; (iv) CNI’s resolution of such disputes will be final with respect to the respective Users’ use of the Services; and (v) you release CNI from claims, demands and damages of every kind and nature in any way connected with CNI’s resolution of User disputes relating to the Services.

 

VIII. DISCLAIMERS OF WARRANTY AND LIABILITY

The Services are provided “As Is”

CNI provides the Services strictly on an “AS IS” basis and does not guarantee that the Services will function without interruption or errors in functioning, or be virus-free. The operation of the Services may be interrupted due to maintenance, updates, or system or network failures. CNI disclaims all liability for damages caused by any interruption, malfunction, impossibility of access, or poor use conditions of the Services for any reason. Use of the Services is at your own risk, to the fullest extent permissible under applicable law. CNI EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES OR CONDITIONS OF ANY KIND, WRITTEN OR ORAL, EXPRESS, IMPLIED OR STATUTORY, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION, ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY OF TITLE, NON-INFRINGEMENT, MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE.

CNI makes no warranty as to the quality, accuracy, completeness or validity of any information or Content you access or receive in connection with the Services, or that your use of the Services will meet your requirements. If you are dissatisfied or harmed by the Services, you may terminate your account in accordance with these Terms and such termination shall be your sole and exclusive remedy. 

CNI is not responsible, and makes no representations or warranties for the delivery of any messages sent through the Services to anyone. In addition, we neither warrant nor represent that your use of the Services will not infringe the rights of third parties. Any material, service, or technology described or used on the Services may be subject to intellectual property rights owned by third parties who have licensed such material, service, or technology to us.

CNI does not have any obligation to verify the identity of the persons accessing the Services or subscribing to the Services. CNI disclaims all liability for identity theft or any other access to or misuse of your identity or information.

 

No Liability for Accumulated Content

When using the Services, you may accumulate Content that resides as data on CNI’s servers. This data, and any other data, Membership account information or history, User personal information or names residing on CNI servers may be deleted, altered, moved or transferred at any time for any reason in CNI’s sole discretion. You acknowledge that, notwithstanding any copyright or other rights you may have with respect to User Content you upload, transmit, display and/or create using the Services, and notwithstanding any value attributed to such Content, you understand and agree that CNI has the right, but not the obligation, to remove any Content (including your User Content) at any time, for any reason or no reason, with or without notice, and with no liability of any kind. CNI EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMS ANY VALUE, CASH OR OTHERWISE, ATTRIBUTED TO ANY DATA RESIDING ON CNI’S SERVERS.

 

Limitation of liability

IN NO EVENT IS CNI OR ITS RESPECTIVE SUPPLIERS, LICENSORS OR DISTRIBUTORS IN HOSTING, OPERATING OR DELIVERING THE SERVICES LIABLE TO YOU OR TO ANY THIRD PARTY FOR ANY SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL, INDIRECT, CONSEQUENTIAL, PUNITIVE OR EXEMPLARY DAMAGES, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, ANY DAMAGES FOR LOST PROFITS, EXCLUDING CLAIMS BASED ON GROSS NEGLIGENCE, FRAUD OR WILLFUL MISCONDUCT, ARISING (WHETHER IN CONTRACT, TORT, STRICT LIABILITY OR OTHERWISE) OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE SERVICES (INCLUDING ITS MODIFICATION OR TERMINATION), YOUR MEMBERSHIP (INCLUDING ITS TERMINATION OR SUSPENSION) OR THESE TERMS, WHETHER OR NOT CNI MAY HAVE BEEN ADVISED THAT ANY SUCH DAMAGES MIGHT OR COULD OCCUR AND NOTWITHSTANDING THE FAILURE OF ESSENTIAL PURPOSE OF ANY REMEDY.

IN ADDITION, EXCLUDING CLAIMS BASED ON GROSS NEGLIGENCE, FRAUD OR WILLFUL MISCONDUCT, YOU AGREE THAT IN NO EVENT WILL CNI’S CUMULATIVE LIABILITY TO YOU FOR DIRECT DAMAGES OF ANY KIND OR NATURE EXCEED THE LESSOR OF THE MOST RECENT MONTHLY FEE THAT YOU PAID FOR THE SERVICE, IF ANY, OR U.S. FIFTY DOLLARS ($50.00).

SOME STATES OR OTHER JURISDICTIONS DO NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF LIABILITY FOR INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL OR OTHER DAMAGES, SO THE ABOVE LIMITATIONS AND EXCLUSIONS MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU.

If you are a California resident, you hereby waive California Civil Code Section 1542 (and any similar provision in any other jurisdiction) which states: "A general release does not extend to claims which the creditor does not know or suspect to exist in his or her favor at the time of executing the release, which, if known by him or her must have materially affected his or her settlement with the debtor."

 

Indemnification

You agree to defend, indemnify and hold harmless the CNI and its shareholders, partners, affiliates, directors, officers, subsidiaries, employees, agents, suppliers, licensors and distributors from and against  all damages, losses, liabilities, claims, and costs (including, but not limited to, reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs including costs to respond to regulatory inquiries, actions or subpoenas) related to all third party claims, charges, and investigations, arising from, relating to, or caused by (a) your use of the Services, (b) your failure to comply with these Terms, including, without limitation, your submission or use of Content in violation of third party rights or applicable laws, rules or regulations or (c) your Membership.

 

IX. DISPUTE RESOLUTION

Governing Law

These Terms shall be governed, construed, and enforced in accordance with the laws of the State of California, without regard to its conflict of laws rules except that the arbitration provision shall be governed by the Federal Arbitration Act as stated herein.

 

Notice of Claims

In the event a dispute arises between you and CNI we want to provide you with an efficient, neutral and cost-effective means of resolving the dispute through arbitration. A party who intends to seek arbitration must first send to the other a written Notice of Dispute describing the nature and basis of the Claim (as defined below) and setting forth the specific relief sought.  All Notices of Dispute to CNI shall be sent to the following address: Casting Networks, Inc. Attn: Dispute Resolution, 3250 Wilshire Blvd Ste. 1800, Los Angeles CA 90010 USA.

All notices to Users will be sent to the email or street address provided in the User’s account. Upon receipt of such Notice of Dispute, the other party shall have a 60-day period in which it may satisfy the Claim against it by fully curing the Claim and/or providing all the relief requested in the Notice, and/or entering into a settlement to resolve the Claim to the mutual satisfaction of the parties. After the expiration of such 60-day cure period, you or CNI may commence an arbitration proceeding in accordance with the following procedure.

 

LIMITATION OF LEGAL REMEDIES

YOU AND CNI AGREE THAT ANY DISPUTE, CONTROVERSY OR CLAIM ARISING OUT OF, CONNECTED WITH OR RELATING TO THESE TERMS, ANY CONTRACT, TORT, MISREPRESENTATION, FRAUD OR OTHER LEGAL THEORY OR CAUSE OF ACTION, STATUTE, OR OTHERWISE RELATING TO THE SERVICES ("CLAIMS") WHICH CANNOT BE SETTLED BY MUTUAL AGREEMENT OF THE PARTIES, SHALL BE RESOLVED BY ONE ARBITRATOR THROUGH BINDING ARBITRATION. THIS AGREEMENT TO ARBITRATE IS INTENDED TO BE BROADLY INTERPRETED. THERE IS NO JUDGE OR JURY IN ARBITRATION, AND COURT REVIEW OF AN ARBITRATION AWARD IS LIMITED. HOWEVER, JUST AS A COURT WOULD, THE ARBITRATOR MUST HONOR THESE TERMS. THE ARBITRATOR’S DECISION AND AWARD IS FINAL AND BINDING, WITH SOME EXCEPTIONS UNDER THE FEDERAL ARBITRATION ACT, 9 U.S.C. 1, ET SEQ., AND JUDGMENT ON THE AWARD MAY BE ENTERED IN ANY COURT WITH JURISDICTION. BY AGREEING TO THESE TERMS, YOU AND CNI ARE EACH WAIVING THE RIGHT TO A TRIAL BY JURY OR TO PARTICIPATE IN A CLASS OR REPRESENTATIVE ACTION.

 

Class Action Waiver 

Any Claim must be brought in the parties’ individual capacity, and not as a plaintiff or class member in any purported class, collective, representative, multiple plaintiff, or similar proceeding (“Class Action”). The parties expressly waive any ability to maintain any Class Action in any forum. The arbitrator shall not have authority to combine or aggregate similar claims or conduct any Class Action nor make an award to any person or entity not a party to the arbitration. Any claim that all or part of this Class Action Waiver is unenforceable, unconscionable, void, or voidable may be determined only by a court of competent jurisdiction and not by an arbitrator. YOU UNDERSTAND THAT YOU WOULD HAVE HAD A RIGHT TO LITIGATE THROUGH A COURT, TO HAVE A JUDGE OR JURY DECIDE YOUR CASE AND TO BE PARTY TO A CLASS OR REPRESENTATIVE ACTION. HOWEVER, BY AGREEING TO THESE TERMS AND USING THE SERVICES YOU UNDERSTAND AND CHOOSE TO HAVE ANY CLAIMS DECIDED INDIVIDUALLY, THROUGH ARBITRATION. IF FOR SOME REASON THE PROHIBITION ON CLASS ARBITRATIONS SET FORTH ABOVE CANNOT BE ENFORCED, THEN THE AGREEMENT TO ARBITRATE WILL NOT APPLY. If for any reason a claim proceeds in court rather than through arbitration, you and CNI agree that there will not be a jury trial. You and CNI unconditionally waive any right to trial by jury in any action, proceeding or counterclaim arising out of or relating to these Terms in any way. In the event of litigation, this paragraph may be filed to show a written consent to a trial by the court.

 

JAMS

Unless otherwise agreed to by you and CNI in writing, the arbitration will be governed and conducted by JAMS before a single arbitrator from JAMS, or another established alternative dispute resolution (“ADR”) provider, chosen by CNI, who is licensed to practice law. The arbitration proceeding will be located in Los Angeles, California, and for any non-frivolous claim that does not exceed $10,000 CNI will: (1) pay all costs of the arbitration; (2) if you prefer will conduct the arbitration by telephone, and (3) will not seek attorney’s fees in the event CNI prevails. Each party shall pay the fees and costs of its own counsel, experts and witnesses and will be conducted in accordance with JAMS rules. The JAMS rules, including the selection of an arbitrator, filing, administration, discovery and arbitrator fees will be conducted under the JAMS Comprehensive Arbitration Rules & Procedures, except as modified by these Terms or otherwise agreed to by you and CNI in writing. The JAMS rules are available on its website at www.jamsadr.com. To the extent that this Dispute Resolution section conflicts with JAMS’s minimum standards for procedural fairness, the JAMS’ rules and/or minimum standards for arbitration procedures in that regard shall control. Neither party shall sue the other party other than as provided herein or for enforcement of this clause or for the arbitrator’s award; and any such suit may be brought only in Federal District Court or, if any such court lacks jurisdiction, in any state court that has jurisdiction. The arbitrator, and not any federal, state, or local court, shall have exclusive authority to resolve any dispute relating to the interpretation, applicability, unconscionability, arbitrability, or enforceability of these Terms including any claim that all or any part of these Terms are void or voidable. However, the preceding sentence shall not apply to the clause entitled “Class Action Waiver.”

 

Choice of Law

The United States Federal Arbitration Act (“FAA”), 9 U.S.C. § 1 et seq., not state law, govern all questions of whether a dispute is subject to arbitration.

 

Exception

Any claim or action for (i) indemnification, (ii) any violation of CNI intellectual property rights, (iii) contribution, (iv) interpleader, or (v) injunctive relief arising out of a Claim, shall not be subject to arbitration. 

 

Survival

This arbitration provision shall survive termination of these Terms.

 

Severability

If any provision of this Section is declared or found to be unlawful, unenforceable or void, such provision will be ineffective only to the extent that it is found unlawful, unenforceable or void, and the remainder of the provision and all other provisions shall remain fully enforceable except that should the provision on class action waiver for any Claim be found to be unenforceable by a court of law, then the provision to arbitrate will not apply.

 

X. GENERAL PROVISIONS

Export Control

The Services are controlled and operated by CNI from its offices within the United States. CNI makes no representation that any Content, Software or other products in the Services are appropriate or available for use in other locations, and access to such materials or use of the Services from territories where their contents are illegal is prohibited. Those who choose to access the Services from other locations do so on their own initiative and are responsible for compliance with applicable local laws. If you use the Services from other locations, you are responsible for compliance with applicable local laws including, but not limited to, the export and import regulations of other countries. Your use of the Services, including our Software, is subject to export and re-export control laws and regulations, including the Export Administration Regulations (“EAR”) maintained by the United States Department of Commerce and sanctions programs maintained by the Treasury Department's Office of Foreign Assets Control. You shall not, directly or indirectly, sell, export, re-export, transfer, divert, or otherwise dispose of any Software or Service to any end-user without obtaining the required authorizations from the appropriate government authorities. You also warrant that you are not prohibited from receiving United States origin products, including Services or Software.

 

Notices 

CNI may give notice to you by means of a general notice on the Services, at or after log-in to your Membership account, by electronic mail to your e-mail address in our records for your Membership, or by written communication sent by first class mail, postage prepaid, or overnight courier to your address on record for your Membership. 

All notices given by you, whether or not required under these Terms, shall be faxed to Casting Networks, Inc., Attn: Dispute Resolution, at 323-462-8131; or sent to us by postal mail or courier at:

 

CASTING NETWORKS INC

ATTN DISPUTE RESOLUTION

3250 WILSHIRE BLVD STE 1800

LOS ANGELES CA 90010

USA

 

Any notices that you provide without compliance with this section shall have no legal effect.

 

Waiver

The failure of CNI to partially or fully exercise any rights of these Terms, or the waiver of CNI of any breach of these Terms by you, shall not prevent a subsequent exercise of such rights by CNI or be deemed a waiver by CNI of any subsequent breach by you of the same or any other condition of these Terms. The rights and remedies of CNI under these Terms, its policies, and any other applicable agreement between you and CNI shall be cumulative, and the exercise of any such right or remedy shall not limit CNI's right to exercise any other right or remedy.

 

Severability

If any part of these Terms, other than class action waiver as set forth above, is determined to be invalid or unenforceable, it will not impact any other provision of these Terms, all of which will remain in full force and effect. 

 

Headings

Headings in these Terms are for convenience of reference only and shall not affect the interpretation or construction of these Terms. 

 

Third Party Beneficiaries

These Terms do not create third party beneficiary rights enforceable by third parties.

 

Entire Agreement

These Terms, and the policies incorporated herein, are the entire agreement between you and CNI. They supersede any and all prior or contemporaneous agreements between you and CNI relating to your use of the CNI Services. 

 

Copyright © 2016, Casting Networks, Inc. All rights reserved. 



Effective Date: April 26, 2016

Privacy Policy Highlights

These highlights detail important information regarding the collection, use, and sharing of information when you use the Services of Casting Networks, Inc. Please read our full Privacy Policy for details and defined terms.

Personal Information Collected

Our Services include networking and database services. You understand that by using our Services you are choosing to provide personal and/or sensitive information about yourself and your work experience and that personal information you provide may be included in your posted Resume. We may also collect information about you from third-party service providers and the social networks you connect to. More Info

 

Tracking Technologies (Cookies, etc.)

We use tracking technologies to automatically collect information from you on our Services relating to your use of our Services. If you access our Services through a mobile device, we might also collect additional information such as a unique device identifier and location information. When you use our Services, other parties such as third-party advertising partners and analytics providers may also collect information about your online activity. We do not track members in order to serve targeted advertising and therefore do not respond to “do-not-track” technology. More Info

 

Use and Sharing of Information

We may use and share information we collect from you to operate, improve, and personalize our Services. Your personal information may also be shared with marketing partners, affiliated companies, our service providers, mobile carriers, social networks, legal and law enforcement, and others if there is a change of control. Certain personal information entered in your Account Profile is automatically pulled from and displayed on your Resume. More Info

 

Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, you have additional rights. More Info

 

Your Choices and Opt-Out

Due to the nature of our Services, you have limited choices for restricting access to your personal information posted on your Resume. You may decline to provide us with personal information but this may limit or prevent you from setting up an account and participating in the Services. If you want to update your personal information or no longer want our Services, you may access your account and make the changes desired or you may contact us at support@castingnetworks.com. You may opt-out of receiving promotional communications from us. More Info

 

Arbitration

Any disputes under this Privacy Policy will be resolved in accordance with the binding arbitration process outlined in the Terms of Use.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Your notification that changes to this Privacy Policy have been made will be conveyed by our posting a new “Effective Date” on the Privacy Policy. More Info

 

Contact Us

Questions about our Privacy Policy or about our handling of your information may be sent to privacy@castingnetworks.comMore Info

 

 

Effective Date: April 26, 2016

CASTING NETWORKS PRIVACY POLICY

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY AND IN ITS ENTIRETY BEFORE USING OUR SERVICES. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT USE OUR SERVICES.

Casting Networks, Inc. (“CNI” “we” “our” or “us”) provides a range of content hosting, database and communication services to actors, models, dancers, voice-over actors and other artists (collectively, “Talent”) and connects Talent with agents and managers, casting directors, and others involved in motion picture, theatrical, radio, television and other entertainment enterprises (collectively, "Industry Professionals"). AS A RESULT OF THE TYPE OF NETWORKING SERVICES WE PROVIDE, YOU SHOULD NOT EXPECT THAT THE INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE WHEN USING OUR SERVICES WILL REMAIN PRIVATE. By accessing and using our Services, you are accepting the terms of this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) which govern our use of your information and our Terms of Use (“Terms”) located here, which govern your use of our Services and are incorporated by reference into this Privacy Policy.

 

1. ACCEPTANCE OF POLICY

This Privacy Policy details important information regarding the collection, use, and protection of information collected on our websites, mobile websites, mobile applications, and services that link to this Privacy Policy, or when you interact with CNI by any method of communication such as email, telephone, SMS, or in person in connection with the Services (collectively, "Services"). CNI provides this Privacy Policy to help you make an informed decision about whether to use the Services and the choices we offer to manage the information we collect. Each time you use the Services, you are agreeing to this Privacy Policy. We will update this Privacy Policy with a new Effective Date to reflect changes in our collection and handling of personal information, which take effect immediately upon posting.

 

2. SPECIAL NOTICES

YOU UNDERSTAND THAT BY USING OUR SERVICES YOU ARE AFFIRMATIVELY AND VOLUNTARILY CHOOSING TO PROVIDE PERSONAL AND/OR SENSITIVE INFORMATION ABOUT YOURSELF AND YOUR WORK EXPERIENCE AND THAT CERTAIN PERSONAL INFORMATION MAY BE INCLUDED IN YOUR RESUME (AS DEFINED IN SECTION 3 BELOW). YOUR RESUME IS SEARCHABLE ON THE SERVICES BY REGISTERED CASTING DIRECTORS, YOUR AUTHORIZED REPRESENTATIVES AND, IF YOU ARE PARTICIPATING IN TALENT SCOUT, REGISTERED TALENT AGENTS AND MANAGERS (COLLECTIVELY, “INDUSTRY PROFESSIONALS”).  YOUR RESUME MAY BE MADE AVAILABLE OUTSIDE THE SERVICE BY YOU, YOUR AUTHORIZED REPRESENTATIVE, OR INDUSTRY PROFESSIONALS ELECTRONICALLY BY EMAIL OR BY SHARING THE URL OF THE PAGE ON WHICH YOUR RESUME IS POSTED, OR FOUND BY WEB SEARCH ENGINES, WHICH ARE OUTSIDE OF OUR CONTROL. ONCE YOUR RESUME IS SHARED OR ACCESSIBLE VIA A SEARCH ENGINE, IT IS SUBJECT TO REDISTRIBUTION BY ANY THIRD PARTY THAT HAS ACCESS TO THE INFORMATION AND WE HAVE NO CONTROL OVER HOW OTHERS MAY USE YOUR RESUME OR THE INFORMATION CONTAINED IN IT. YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOU ARE AWARE OF ANY AND ALL RISKS INHERENT IN POSTING AND SHARING YOUR RESUME AS DESCRIBED AND BY DOING SO YOU ARE WILLING TO ASSUME THESE RISKS.

 

Authorized Representatives’ Access to Our Services

IF YOU HAVE AN AUTHORIZED REPRESENTATIVE (DEFINED BELOW), YOU UNDERSTAND THAT YOUR AUTHORIZED REPRESENTATIVE HAS THE ABILITY TO CREATE AN ACCOUNT FOR YOU AND FULL ACCESS TO VIEW AND EDIT YOUR ACCOUNT PROFILE (AS DEFINED IN SECTION 3 BELOW) INFORMATION, SOME OF WHICHWILL BE UPLOADED INTO YOUR RESUME. IF AN AUTHORIZED REPRESENTATIVE NO LONGER HAS THE AUTHORITY TO ACT ON YOUR BEHALF, IT IS YOUR RESPONSIBILITY TO NOTIFY US TO UNLINK YOUR ACCOUNT AND/OR LINK YOUR ACCOUNT TO ANOTHER AUTHORIZED REPRESENTATIVE. PLEASE NOTE THAT WE DO NOT TAKE STEPS TO CONFIRM IN ANY WAY THAT AN AUTHORIZED REPRESENTATIVE HAS OBTAINED YOUR PERMISSION PRIOR TO USING OUR SERVICES. CNI HAS NO LIABILITY OR RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE ACTS OR OMISSIONS OF TALENT’S AUTHORIZED REPRESENTATIVE OR PURPORTED AUTHORIZED REPRESENTATIVE.

 

Notice About Minors

The Services are directed to a general audience. We restrict registration for all our Services to individuals age 18 and above (or the age of majority, as determined by the laws of the state in which you reside, whichever is older). If you are under 18 years old (“Minor”), you must have an Authorized Representative register on your behalf. Only Authorized Representatives may create accounts, maintain Account Profiles, and utilize the Services on behalf of Minors. We do not knowingly collect personal information from individuals under 18 years of age. If you become aware that anyone under 18 has provided us with personal information, please contact us as set forth in Section 9, Contacting Us. If we obtain actual knowledge that we have received information from someone under 18, we will take steps to block that child from accessing our Services and remove that user’s personal information from our systems.

 

Notice to Authorized Representatives

Each agency, management company and/or individual agent and/or manager engaged by the agency or management company to act on behalf of the Talent (“Talent Representative”), and parents or legal guardians of Minors (collectively referred to as “Authorized Representative”), represent that the Authorized Representative is legally authorized to represent the Talent in connection with the Services and utilize all aspects of the applicable Services on behalf of the Talent, in accordance this Privacy Policy. Authorized Representatives agree to stop using the Services immediately when such authority from Talent is no longer effective. We are not obligated but reserve the right at any time to require evidence of an Authorized Representative’s authority to enter into this Privacy Policy, and act on behalf of Talent in connection with the applicable Services. If we become aware that someone other than an Authorized Representative has established, edited or otherwise modified in any way an Account Profile or Resume for a Talent, we will take steps to terminate the account and remove any corresponding information within our control. Authorized Representatives are solely responsible for their acts or omissions in connection with the Services and indemnify CNI for any claims or liabilities of any kind for their unauthorized or unlawful acts.

 

3. INFORMATION WE COLLECT

 

Registering for an Account

You can browse our web or mobile sites without creating an account or telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. However, in order to create an account on the Services, you (or your Authorized Representative) will be asked to provide us with personal information including your first and last name, email address, username, and a password. If you choose to purchase any of our fee-based Services, you will also be asked to provide credit card information. You must also agree to our Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy.

There are several types of accounts that can be created:

 

Personal Account

A talent account that is not linked to a CNI registered talent agency or manager.

 

Personal Account with Manager

A talent account that is linked to a CNI registered manager but is not linked to a CNI registered agency.

 

Represented Account

A talent account that is linked to a CNI registered talent agency but is not linked to a CNI registered manager.

 

Represented Account with Manager

A talent account that is linked to both a CNI registered talent agency and CNI registered manager.

 

Note: A talent account can only be linked to one agency and/or manager at a time.

 

Filling Out Your Profile

Each member (or its Authorized Representative) will automatically begin to enter basic profile information upon account registration, which will include first and last name, email address, username, and a password. You will be guided to supplement your profile information to include information such as sizes and attributes, representation, union affiliations, professional experience, training, and special skills (“Account Profile”). Certain Account Profile information, including some that is required, is automatically pulled from and displayed in your online Resume. Please do not include information on your Resume that you do not wish others to see. Keep in mind that providing additional information to your Account Profile or Resume can create a better user experience because Industry Professionals have more information about you when casting, searching for talent, etc. Please be aware that the information in your Account Profile may be accessed and modified by you and your Authorized Representative.

 

Filling Out Your Online Resume

Every account includes an online Resume, which you can choose to display in “Actor Resume” (default) or “Model-Card” format (collectively “Resume”) during the Account Profile completion process. After that, please contact us or your Talent Representative to change the display format selected.

 

The following information, including some information that is required, is automatically pulled from your Account Profile and displayed on your Resume. You may also add other information directly on your Resume without it appearing in your Account Profile, such as credits. Do not add information to your Resume that you do not want publically available.

Resume information includes:

First, Middle, and Last Stage Name

Union Affiliation

Photos

Attributes

Sizes

Other Representation

Skills

 

Contact Information: Contact information displayed on your Resume changes based on your member account type as follows:

 

Personal Account

If entered, your Casting Billboard Contact Information Phone 1 and Phone 2 will automatically display as your contact information.

 

Personal Account with Manager

Your manager’s name and phone number, as registered with CNI, will automatically display as your contact information.

 

Represented Account (with or without a manager)

Your agency’s name and phone number, as registered with CNI, will automatically display as your contact information.

 

Promotions and Surveys

If you participate in a promotion, the information collected may be used as set forth in the official rules to notify the winners, award prizes and file winners’ information as required by law. If you participate in a survey, the information we collect from you may be used for the purposes of the survey. Participation in a promotion or survey is voluntary.

 

Mobile Device Information

If you access our Services through a mobile device, we may collect additional information from you such as your unique device identifier, IP address, language, device’s operating system, and regional location.  We may use this data internally or in conjunction with our third-party service providers or platforms to customize your experience and provide offers that may be relevant to you. Depending on the platform you use to access our Services (e.g. iOS, Android, or Windows Phone), you may be able to control whether we collect location data by adjusting the privacy settings on your wireless device. Please be advised that some features will not be available if you choose to disable the collection of location data. Information obtained from your mobile device in connection with any text or push notification services may include your cell phone number, you carriers name, the date, time and content of your messages and other information you provide to us as part of these Services.

 

4. INFORMATION COLLECTED THROUGH TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

 

Third-Party Tracking and Usage Data

Our third-party analytics providers and we may use a variety of tracking technologies that automatically or passively collect certain information described in this Privacy Policy from your computer, mobile, or other access device whenever you visit or interact with the Services or our advertising (“Usage Data”). Usage Data may be collected from the devices you use to access our Services for a variety of reasons including system administration, to prevent fraudulent activity or improve security, to assess the performance of our Services, and to tell us, for example, the website you were visiting before you came to the Services and the website you visit after you leave the Services, whether you have visited the Services before or if you are a new visitor and to help us identify the features in which you may have the greatest interest. Keep in mind that certain features of our Services are available only through the use of tracking technologies and disabling them may impact the functionality of our Services. We may combine the information collected from you with other information collected through tracking technology. You may find more information about these third party analytics providers, their practices, and your choices on how such Usage Data is collected by clicking here.

 

Interacting with or Viewing Third-Party Content or Advertisements

Our Services may also contain third-party advertising, links, widgets, or similar code linking to external third-party websites, services or products that we do not control. Therefore, they are not subject to this Privacy Policy. We recommend that you check the privacy policies of those third-party sites or services to determine how the proprietors will utilize your personal information. For example, when you load a page on our Services that has a social plug-in from a third-party site or service such as a Like or Send button, or interact with a third-party ad or link on our Services, you are also loading content from that third-party site. That site may request cookies or use tracking devices. These third parties may use personal and non-personally identifiable information collected from your device (such as IP address or device identifier) to serve you targeted advertising or content. These interactions are subject to the privacy policy of the third-party advertiser. If you would like information about targeted interest-based advertising and your choices not to accept cookies used to track your activities, go to www.youradchoices.com or www.networkadvertising.org.

 

5. HOW WE USE AND SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

How We Process Database Information About You

The Services are designed for networking, which enable Industry Professionals to search for you, view your Resume, and to contact you or your Authorized Representative. For example, personal information on your Resume may be visible to casting directors who are searching the database for new talent or Talent Representatives who are searching for their own talent accounts. Please remember that any information you disclose on your Resume may be accessed, used, and stored by Industry Professionals, and redistributed to others in any manner. We attempt to limit access to our searchable database to legitimate Industry Professionals, but we do not do background checks of our members and cannot guarantee who might gain access to the Services. Nor do we have control over how those users may use your personal information. Therefore, there is no expectation of privacy when posting, or otherwise participating in the database Services. You expressly and voluntarily accept and agree to the processing of the information as set forth in this Privacy Policy. If at any time you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, you must cancel your account by following the instructions in Section 7, Choice and Opt-outs.

We have the right, but not the obligation, to monitor any activity and content associated with the database or other Services. We reserve the right to take action in connection with any content or action we deem to be inappropriate. Please review our Terms for more information regarding your appropriate use of the Services.

 

Information Posted Through the Services

The Services offer you the opportunity to communicate with Industry Professionals for you and Industry Professionals to share Resumes and other content. For example, if an Industry Professional posts an audition video in which you appear on the Services, it may be viewed by users of the Services and forwarded to others outside the Services. We have no control over what others may post or how those users may use the information. Therefore, you should exercise caution and discretion when using our Services or allowing your Authorized Representative to participate on your behalf.

 

Personalized URL Link to Your Online Resume

You may opt-in to create a personalized URL link to your online Resume by logging in to your account and clicking “Resume Link” from the Resume drop-down menu. Your online Resume is accessible by members and third parties outside of the Services with whom you have shared the link and web search engines, which are outside of our control.

 

Talent Scout®

You may opt-in to make your Resume visible to agents and managers searching the CNI database for talent to represent (this functionality is known as “Talent Scout®”). Talent Scout is not available on accounts already linked to a talent agency. To opt-in to Talent Scout®, click on “Representation” under your Profile preferences and select the type(s) of representation you are seeking. To opt-out of Talent Scout®, change your Talent Scout® preference to “Not Seeking Representation.” CNI has no control over how those with access to your Resume use your information.

 

Casting Billboard®

If you sign up for Casting Billboard, you will be able to submit your Resume to a wide variety of entertainment industry jobs. CNI has no control over how those with access to your Resume or other information you post use your information. If you sign up for Casting Billboard, you agree and opt-in to receive various communications including email notices and telephone calls from members who post on Casting Billboards and access the information you submit on the roles you are interested in.

 

Multimedia Hosting Service

If you sign up for the Multimedia Hosting Service, Industry Professionals, Authorized Representatives, and we will have access to any video and audio clips that you post.

 

Authorized Service Providers

We may share your information with authorized third parties such as our vendors who help with our business operations, including the storage and processing of information for the uses listed in this Privacy Policy and providing customer service (“Authorized Service Providers”). For example, financial information you provide will be disclosed to our payment processor to process credit card transactions. In this case, established third-party bank processing agents and distribution institutions handle these transactions. They receive the information needed to verify and authorize your credit card or other payment information to process your order. We may disclose information to third parties to verify the authenticity of any financial transaction involving our company or its affiliates or subsidiaries or to update your billing information. We do not store any credit, debit card or financial or bank account information we receive from our payment processor, except for the last four digits of your credit card, card type and billing address for verification purposes.

 

Co-branded Areas

Certain areas of our Services may be provided to you in association with third parties who provide us specialized content or offer products or services (“Co-Branded Areas”), which identify the third party. If you elect to interact with or register for the products and/or services provided in these Co-Branded Areas, you will either be providing the information you share to us and/or the third party, or we might be providing your personal information directly to the third party. Therefore, your personal information will be subject to this Privacy Policy as well as the privacy policy and practices of such third party. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of those third parties, and we suggest you review the respective privacy policies of those third parties to learn more about their privacy practices.

 

Sharing with Affiliates and Marketing Partners

We may share your personal information and other information we collect from you with our affiliated companies and marketing partners to send you messages about new products, enhancements, special offers and other promotional messages. You may opt-out of receiving any promotional messages from our marketing partners or us by following the instructions in Section 7, Choice and Opt-Outs.

 

Connecting with Social Networks 

When using our Services in connection with third-party social networking services such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, or Google+ (each and collectively, a "Social Network"), you may have the option to connect your Account or activity on our Services with your Social Network information and activity. If you choose to do this, we may import information from your Social Network account to your Account Profile on our Services. We only import the information you allow to be exported from the Social Network, which is controlled by your privacy settings on that Social Network (“Permitted Social Network Content”). The authentication of your Social Network login credentials is conducted solely by your Social Network. By connecting your Social Network account with our Services and authorizing us to have access to the information, you agree that we may collect, use, and store Permitted Social Network Content across all our Services and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Any information or content you or other users post when participating in social networks, plug-ins or other services that link to our Services becomes public information and is subject to redistribution by third parties or us. Our Services may also provide the ability for you to make announcements regarding auditions or jobs, or invite people to join the Services via email, SMS, or social media platforms. Many of those communications will list your name and email address in the header of the message. Once you have connected with an individual your contact information will be shared with that individual.

 

Aggregate and Analyze Information

We use aggregate information about our users and other non-personal information to analyze the Services and user behavior. We may combine or supplement the information you give us with information we collect from other sources and use it for any purpose disclosed in this Privacy Policy. For example, as permitted by law, we may collect demographic and other information that is publically available. We also use this information to prepare aggregated reports, which we share with third parties. To learn about our third-party analytics providers’ privacy practices and opt-out options, if any, click here.

 

Transactional Communications with You and Permitted Third Parties

We use your information to contact you and third parties on your behalf per your request or as otherwise permitted in this Privacy Policy, to send you information about your account or the Services, to respond to you, to provide Services requested by you, for the reasons we disclose to you at the time when we collect your information, or to contact you for purposes authorized or required by law. We may from time to time send you information via text or SMS messages about the Services to the phone number you provide. We do not send promotional messages via text or SMS without your consent.

 

Mobile/Location Data

When you access the Services on a mobile device, we may use the information collected for any purpose outlined in this Privacy Policy. For example, we may use location information to provide you with location-based services, such as locally based search results, the ability to connect with users of our Services in your area and other personalized content.

 

Push Notifications

Our application Services may include a function that allows us to use push notifications to send you updates, communications, and other messages about the Services. We do not send promotional messages about other products or services through these push notifications.

 

Legal Matters; Safety

We may, without your consent, access and disclose your information, any communications sent or received by you, and any other information that we may have about you or your account as may be permitted or required by law or by any government regulatory authority, or to prevent or investigate suspected fraud, violations of our Terms, or activity that appears to us to be illegal or may expose us to legal liability. Any disputes under this Privacy Policy will be resolved in accordance with the binding arbitration process outlined in the Terms. Additionally, we may disclose your information in situations that we believe may involve potential threats to the physical safety of any person or property.

 

Sale or Transfer of Business or Assets

Our users’ personal information may be one of the assets sold, transferred, or merged if CNI or an affiliated company, brand or business is sold or disposed of as a going concern whether by merger, sale of assets or otherwise, or in the event of an insolvency, bankruptcy or receivership. We may also disclose information about our users in connection with a commercial transaction where we, or any one of our businesses, is seeking financing, investment, support or funding.

 

6. ACCESSING AND CHANGING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Updating/Changing Your Account Profile Information

Registered members can review and change personal information at any time by logging into their account and clicking on the Profile tab. Date of birth may be changed only by contacting us by telephone at 323-462-8200 ext. 353. Information updated in your Account Profile will automatically update the same information on your Resume. If for any reason you are concerned that any personal information you provided to us is not correct and you cannot change it by accessing your Account Profile or Resume, please contact us at support@castingnetworks.com. You should promptly update your personal information if it changes or becomes inaccurate.  A Talent Representative may update and change an Account Profile or Resume of a Talent it represents in the same manner as the Talent, except that a Talent Representative may not modify any of Talent’s billing information, login information, email address or date of birth.

 

7. CHOICE AND OPT-OUTS

Information Sharing with Others

As outlined in Section 5, How We Use and Share Your Information, Resumes are subject to redistribution by Industry Professionals that have access to the information. We have no control over how Industry Professionals may use the Resume or any of the information contained in it. If you do not want your information to be subject to public distribution prospectively, you must cancel your account. Please be aware that any information posted prior to deactivation or cancelation may become public information and we cannot guarantee its removal from our and third-party computer systems. We do not control or assume any responsibility for the information you provide in connection with the Services.

 

Changing Your Linked Talent Representative

If you would like us to link your account to a Talent Representative different from the one your account is currently linked to, please email us at change@castingnetworks.com. You must provide the following information:

 

·       Your name and phone number

·       The Talent Representative you are moving from

·       The Talent Representative you are moving to


We are unable to change your linked Talent Representative over the phone.

 

Opting In or Out of Talent Scout

To opt-in or out of Talent Scout, or to change your Talent Scout preferences, log into your account, click on the “Profile” tab, and then click “Representation”.

 

Canceling Your Account

You can cancel your Membership at any point during your subscription term by contacting us by phone at 213-201-8100 Ext. 353 or by e-mailing us at the addresses listed below.  We will cancel your account as soon as possible after resolving any outstanding account issues and in accordance with applicable law.

 

·     For lacasting.com accounts, email billing@castingnetworks.com

·     For sfcasting.com accounts, email sfbilling@castingnetworks.com

·     For castingnetworks.com accounts, email nybilling@castingnetworks.com

 

When your account is cancelled:

·     You are no longer searchable by Industry Professionals. However, your Resume and any other personal information that you or your Talent Representative previously submitted on casting director projects remains accessible to those casting directors and their clients.

·    Your Profile and Resume are no longer accessible to you or your Talent Representative.

·    Your Resume is no longer accessible to third parties outside of the services.

After canceling your account, we will retain logs and information about you for the purposes set forth in this Privacy Policy. If you cancel your account, you will not be able to access any of your personal information on our Services.

 

Transactional Messages

While you are an active member, you may not opt-out of transactional messages regarding your registered account and transactions; however, you may opt-out of receiving such messages via text or SMS. To opt-out of receiving transactional text messages, log into your account, click on Profile and, under the “Text Messages” section, uncheck those texts you no longer wish to receive.

 

Opting Out of Promotional Messages 

Promotional Messages From Us

We do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes without your explicit consent. We may choose to send promotional email messages to you. If you do not wish to receive such messages, you may opt-out by clicking the unsubscribe link included at the bottom of each email we send. To opt out of our “Networker” newsletter, log into your account, click on Profile, and uncheck "Send me Priority Emails..." under the E-Mail Address section. You may also opt-out of the newsletter by sending your opt-out request to networkerfeedback@castingnetworks.com. Please include your first and last name and the CNI website that you use to log into. Opt-out requests may take up to 10 days to process.


Promotional Messages From Our Marketing Partners

To opt-out of promotional email messages from our marketing partners, please email optout@castingnetworks.comOpt-out requests may take up to 10 days to process. 

  

Opting Out of Push Notifications.

To opt-out of receiving push notifications, you must turn off the push notification function within your mobile device settings.

 

Timing and Third Parties 

We will endeavor to comply with your requests as soon as reasonably possible, but changes requested of us may not be effective immediately. We are not responsible unless required by law, to inform third parties with whom we have already shared your information of any changes requested pursuant to this section. Nor are we responsible for removing information or causing information to be removed from the databases or records of such entities. 

 

8. IMPORTANT DISCLOSURES 

Security

CNI uses a third party to process its credit card payment transactions. When you place an order for a paid service at CNI, your credit card information is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer ("SSL") protocol. We also implement security measures to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. However, no security system is 100% secure. Accordingly, we cannot guarantee the security of any information provided to us in connection with the information that we collect.

 

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, known as the "Shine the Light" law, permits California residents to request and obtain a list of what personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year and the names and addresses of those third parties.

 

Storage and Retention

Personally identifiable and other information that you provide to us in the course of participating in the Services may be gathered and stored in one or more of our corporate databases. We may retain information from canceled accounts to comply with law, prevent fraud, assist with investigations, resolve disputes, analyze or troubleshoot programs, enforce our Terms, or take other actions permitted by law. We may also retain information to prevent re- registration in the event that your account has been suspended or terminated or to create an archival copy of your information, which might be used by us for recordkeeping and internal purposes. We will retain your information for the period of time necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is permitted or required by law.

 

Jurisdiction and Cross-Border Issues

Our Services are available in the United States and intended for use by account holders located in the United States only. We do not represent or warrant that our Services are appropriate or available for use in any particular jurisdiction. Those who choose to access the Services do so on their own initiative and at their own risk, and are responsible for complying with all local laws, rules and regulations. We may limit access to our Services, in whole or in part, to any person, geographic area or jurisdiction we choose, at any time and in our sole discretion. By using our Services and submitting any personal information, you consent to the transfer of personal information to other countries, which may provide a level of data security different from your country of residence. You are also consenting to the application of United States law in all matters concerning the Services.

 

No Rights of Third Parties

This Privacy Policy does not create rights enforceable by third parties or require disclosure of any personal information relating to users of the Services.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. You agree that we may notify you about material changes in the way we treat personal information by posting a revised Privacy Policy on the Services via a link, with the “Effective Date” posted at the top of the Policy. You should check the Services frequently for updates. By accessing the Services after the Effective Date, you are deemed to consent to our then-current Privacy Policy.

 

9. CONTACTING US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the practices of CNI, please contact us via email at support@castingnetworks.com, by phone at 323-462-8200, ext. 353, or via mail at Casting Networks, Inc., Attn: Consumer Services, 3250 Wilshire Blvd. Ste.1800, Los Angeles, CA 90010, USA.

Copyright © 2016 Casting Networks Inc. All rights reserved. 


 

 

As of April 25, 2016 

THIRD PARTY PROVIDERS OF ANALYTICS TOOLS

The following is a non-exclusive list of third parties we have chosen to provide us information, reports, and analysis on the usage and browsing patterns of users of the Services. Included are links to their privacy policies and, if applicable, opt-out options to enable you to opt-out of their respective programs.

Google Analytics           
Privacy Policy

New Relic                     
Privacy Policy

Sisense                         
Privacy Policy

 

EXAMPLES OF TRACKING TOOLS 

Cookies

A cookie is a data file placed on a device when the device is used to visit the Services. We use cookies to collect information for record-keeping purposes and to make it easier to navigate the Services. Cookies are stored on users’ hard drives. We use both “session ID cookies” and “persistent cookies.” Session ID cookies are used to store information while a user is logged into the Services and expire when the user closes his/her browser. Persistent cookies are used to make tasks like logging into the Services easier for returning users by remembering a user’s login information. Persistent cookies stay on a user’s hard drive from one session to the next. Cookies may be used for many purposes including, without limitation, remembering you and your preferences and tracking your visits to our web pages. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a persistent or session cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off such cookies through your browser settings. Every browser is a little different, so refer to your browser’s Help menu for the correct way to modify your cookies. However, cookie management tools provided by your browser will not remove Flash cookies. To learn how to manage privacy and storage settings for Flash cookies, please click here. If you choose to disable cookies on your device, some features of the Services may not function properly.

 

Web Beacons/GIFS

Small graphic images or other web programming code called web beacons (also known as “1×1 GIFs” or “clear GIFs”) may be included in our web pages and messages. Web beacons may be invisible to you, but any electronic image or other web programming code inserted into a web page or e-mail can act as a web beacon. Web beacons or similar technologies may be used for a number of purposes including, without limitation, to count visitors to our Services, to monitor how users navigate the Services, to count how many sent e-mails were actually opened, or to count how many particular articles or links were actually viewed.

 

Embedded Scripts

An embedded script is programming code that is designed to collect information about your interactions with the Services, such as the links you click on. The code downloads temporarily onto the device you use to access Services from our web server or third-party service provider. It is active only while you are connected to the Services, and is deactivated or deleted after that.

 

HTML 5

We may use HTML5 in some of our Services, including in our mobile website. HTML5 has browser web storage that does not rely on traditional browser cookies. Like Flash cookies, HTML5 cookies are not stored in a browser “cookies” file and, like Flash cookies, can be used to track users across websites. To our knowledge, there is currently no known way for a user of a mobile device to remove HTML5 tracking and storage.

 

E-tags, Cache Browsers, and Web Logs

Like most standard website servers, we log IP addresses (a unique number assigned to every computer on the Internet) and device identifier to improve security, analyze trends, and administer the Services. We may track your movement within the Services, the pages from which you were referred, access times, and browser types. This information may include the browser you are using, the Internet address from which you linked to our Services, the operating system of your computer, the unique IP address of the computer or device identifier of the mobile device that you used to access our Services, and usage and browsing habits. We use this information in the aggregate to gauge the effectiveness, usage, and popularity of our Services, track information for statistical purposes, help diagnose and troubleshoot server malfunctions, analyze trends, track user movement in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information. We may also use individual information we collect through web logs to send you targeted offers and other communications.